Capabilities
Industries
Quality & Engineering
Resources
About
Learning Center

High Precision Machining: Tolerances, Surface Finish, and RF Enclosure Requirements

September 1, 2026

High Precision Machining: Tolerances, Surface Finish, and RF Enclosure Requirements
Manufactured with Speed and Precision

The manufacturing capabilities you need and the engineering support you want, all from a single partner.

Submit a Design

Key Points

  • High precision machining holds tolerances tighter than ±0.13 mm (±0.005"), requiring specialized equipment, environmental controls, and inspection methods that standard CNC shops don't have
  • Surface finish is not just a cosmetic spec: on RF enclosures and sealing surfaces, the Ra (arithmetic average roughness) callout is simultaneously a cost decision and a performance decision
  • Plating thickness on RF housings is set by electromagnetic physics, not corrosion tables. Specifying more than 3-5 times the skin depth at your lowest operating frequency adds cost with no RF benefit
  • MIL-DTL (Military Detail Specification) 5541 Class 3 chromate conversion coating must measure below 5 milliohms per square inch to function as an electrical interface under a conductive gasket; Class 1A will not meet that requirement
  • Inspection at sub-tight tolerances demands CMM (coordinate measuring machine) verification, surface profilometry, and documented first article results, not just a pass/fail check at the end of the line

The phrase "precision machining" appears on nearly every machine shop's homepage. What it means varies enormously. A shop holding ±0.25 mm (±0.010") on aluminum brackets is doing precision work by general manufacturing standards. A shop holding ±0.013 mm (±0.0005") on a titanium waveguide component, in a temperature-controlled environment, with full CMM verification and documented process controls, is doing something categorically different.

High precision machining is the second category. This article covers what separates it from standard precision work, what it costs in time and money to do correctly, and why the finishing and inspection decisions downstream of the cut matter just as much as the tolerance on the drawing.

What High Precision Machining Means in Practice

Standard CNC machining holds tolerances around ±0.25 mm (±0.010") without unusual process controls. As tolerance requirements tighten, the manufacturing environment, tooling strategy, and measurement capability all have to keep pace.

Tightening from ±0.25 mm to ±0.13 mm (±0.005") is achievable with sharper tooling and careful setup on most modern vertical machining centers. Getting to ±0.05 mm (±0.002") typically adds 25-50% to lead time and 50-100% to cost on affected features. Tolerances at ±0.013 mm (±0.0005") demand specialized equipment and environmental conditioning. Below that, you're managing thermal expansion of the part itself.

Tolerance BandProcess RequirementsLead Time ImpactCost Impact
±0.25 mm (±0.010")Standard CNC operationsBaselineBaseline
±0.13 mm (±0.005")Sharper tooling, finishing pass+10-20%+25-50%
±0.05 mm (±0.002")Increased precision setup, qualified fixturing+25-50%+50-100%
±0.013 mm (±0.0005")Specialized equipment, environment control, stress relief+100-200%+200-400%
±0.005 mm (±0.0002")Temperature-stabilized room, machine warm-up, iterative measurement+300%++500%+

Specifying ±0.013 mm where ±0.05 mm meets the functional requirement adds substantial cost and lead time with no performance return. For a deeper look at tolerance design and manufacturing feasibility, the tradeoffs compound quickly once you cross into sub-tight territory.

What Tolerances Are Considered High Precision?

There is no single industry-wide threshold, but the practical dividing line falls around ±0.013 mm (±0.0005"). Below that mark, standard CNC environments cannot maintain dimensional stability without temperature control, machine warm-up protocols, and stress relief between operations. Features at ±0.005 mm (±0.0002") or tighter require temperature-stabilized rooms and iterative measurement during the cut itself. Work in that range is a different engineering problem than work at ±0.25 mm, even if both run on CNC equipment.

What Is the Difference Between Accuracy and Repeatability in Machining?

Accuracy is how close a measured result comes to the true target value. Repeatability is whether the machine produces the same result across successive cuts under the same conditions. Both matter in high precision CNC machining, and they fail independently. A machine can be accurate on the first part and lose repeatability as spindle temperature rises. It can also repeat the same error on every part: consistent, but wrong. High precision work requires verifying both, which is why warm-up procedures and in-process measurement are part of a disciplined process, not optional overhead.

Why Environmental Controls Are Part of the Process

Temperature is the variable that breaks precision at the sub-tight end of the tolerance range. Aluminum expands approximately 23.6 µm per meter per degree Celsius (12.1 µm per meter per degree Fahrenheit). On a 250 mm housing, a 2°C (3.6°F) shift in room temperature introduces roughly 12 µm of dimensional change. Enough to push a ±0.013 mm (±0.0005") feature out of tolerance before the tool touches the part.

High precision machining environments control for this. Machine warm-up procedures bring spindles and ballscrews to thermal equilibrium before cutting begins. Temperature-controlled rooms maintain consistent ambient conditions, and parts may require stabilization between operations. They're part of what you're paying for when a shop quotes work at sub-tight tolerances.

Stress relief matters for the same reason. Removing material releases internal stresses that cause distortion. On tight-tolerance features, that distortion can be meaningful, so responsible process design accounts for it through pre-machining stress relief or by sequencing operations to let the part relax before final cuts. Material choice also determines how severely a given alloy responds to both of these effects.

How Does Temperature Affect CNC Machining Tolerance?

Thermal expansion is the primary mechanism. Every metal expands at a predictable rate per degree of temperature change, and at tight tolerances, small ambient shifts produce dimensional errors that exceed the callout. Machine components, fixturing, and the workpiece itself all expand at different rates. A shop that doesn't control for this produces parts that measure correctly at cutting temperature and fail inspection at room temperature. Environmental conditioning and machine warm-up protocols are the engineering response to this physics problem, not a premium service tier.

Essential Background Reading:

Surface Finish: Cost Decision and Performance Decision

Surface roughness callouts get treated as cosmetic specs on a surprising number of drawings. For RF enclosures and sealing surfaces, that's a mistake.

The standard as-machined surface finish from CNC milling and turning is Ra 3.2 µm (125 µin): what a drawing with no roughness callout is understood to accept. Moving to Ra 1.6 µm (63 µin) typically requires sharper tooling and a finishing pass. Getting below Ra 0.8 µm (32 µin) often means adding a whole second operation such as grinding or polishing, with one industry guide putting the penalty at 20-40% added machining cost on affected surfaces.

The principle mirrors the tolerance guidance: specify finer finishes only where sealing, bearing, sliding contact, or fatigue life genuinely require it. Calling Ra 0.8 µm where Ra 3.2 µm works doubles or triples feature cost without improving function. The same logic applies to tight tolerance machined parts: over-specifying any parameter costs real money.

For RF parts, the stakes extend beyond cost. At high frequencies, surface roughness approaches skin depth, causing current to follow the surface terrain rather than a direct path, and loss rises. On shielded enclosures, the gasket land and the RF cavity on the same part require different finish specifications. Specifying a single Ra value across the whole housing is wrong in one direction or the other.

What Surface Finish Is Standard for CNC Machined Parts?

The default as-machined finish is Ra 3.2 µm (125 µin). A drawing with no surface finish callout is understood by most shops to accept that value. Finishes finer than Ra 0.8 µm (32 µin) typically require a secondary operation, grinding, lapping, or polishing. Beyond what a standard milling or turning cycle produces. Specifying a finish finer than the application requires adds measurable cost with no functional return. The right approach is to identify which surfaces drive sealing, electrical contact, or signal integrity, specify the finish those surfaces require, and leave the rest at the as-machined default. Design considerations for precision machined parts cover how these callouts interact with the full drawing package.

Related Content:

The RF Physics of Plating Thickness

For waveguide and RF enclosures, plating thickness is not a corrosion-protection decision. It's set by electromagnetic physics.

Skin depth is the depth at which current density falls to approximately 37% of its surface value. At X-band frequencies, skin depth in silver is roughly 0.6 µm, making 3-5 µm of silver the standard plating specification for RF components at those frequencies. The guidance is to plate at least 3-5 times skin depth at the lowest operating frequency. Beyond that threshold, additional thickness provides no RF benefit: it is cost with no return.

Material selection matters here too:

Electroless nickel is one of the most common plating requests on RF shield housings, often specified by default rather than by design. When a part will operate at high frequency, that callout deserves a conversation before the drawing is released. The broader question of what to look for in contract manufacturing services includes whether a supplier will raise exactly these flags before a drawing becomes a purchase order.

Next Steps:

MIL-DTL-5541: Coating Class as an Electrical Spec

Chromate conversion coatings on aluminum are specified under MIL-DTL-5541. Most engineers know there are two classes. Fewer know that the difference is an electrical measurement with a hard threshold.

MIL-DTL-5541 Class 3 coatings are required to have electrical contact resistance below 5 milliohms per square inch in the as-coated condition. Class 1A coatings have no electrical contact resistance requirement. A form-in-place (FIP) conductive gasket provides EMI (electromagnetic interference) shielding by maintaining a low-impedance bond line between the housing and the mating surface. If the coating under the gasket has high contact resistance, the bond line degrades and shielding effectiveness drops. Class 3 under the gasket land is not a conservative choice. It's the correct one.

See It In Action:

Inspection That Matches the Tolerance

High precision machining without the inspection infrastructure to verify it is just expensive machining. The measurement capability has to scale with the specification.

The general rule is a 10:1 ratio between measurement accuracy and tolerance: a feature specified at ±0.025 mm (±0.001") needs measurement equipment accurate to ±0.0025 mm (±0.0001") or better. Modus Advanced uses a Zeiss CMM for precision verification of machined metal parts and a Keyence laser profilometer for quantified Ra values on sealing surfaces and RF cavity walls. Understanding how inspection and metrology protect your assembly is as important as specifying the tolerance itself.

Key steps for high precision machined parts include the following:

  • First Article Inspection: Every drawing dimension verified against the part, results documented as the benchmark for subsequent production
  • CMM verification: Tactile measurement of critical features with documented uncertainty budgets
  • Surface profilometry: Quantified Ra values on sealing surfaces, RF cavity walls, and finish-critical features
  • Coating resistance measurement: Contact resistance verification on Class 3 conversion coating in the as-coated condition before the part ships

What This Means for RF Sub-Assemblies

The machining decision doesn't happen in isolation. On an RF enclosure, the machining tolerance, surface finish, plating material, plating thickness, coating class, and gasket specification are all interdependent. A shop that only sees the machining step can't make informed recommendations about the downstream operations.

At Modus Advanced, CNC machining is the first step in a vertically integrated process that includes FIP gasket dispensing, plating, coatings, and thermal material application. When an electroless nickel callout creates a loss problem at operating frequency, we say so before the drawing is released. When a surface finish spec on a gasket land is inconsistent with the FIP bead geometry, we flag it in design review. Our full-service CNC machining stack is built around exactly this kind of integrated review.

This work is CMMC Level 2 certified, validated through third-party C3PAO assessment, with all 110 NIST SP 800-171 controls implemented. For defense programs handling Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI), that's not optional. For context on AS9100, ITAR, and related aerospace requirements, those certifications govern much of the same work.

The electronic warfare system a service member depends on in the field performs, or doesn't, based on decisions made at the drawing stage. Skin depth, coating class, and surface finish Ra are three of those decisions. That's what precision manufacturing is actually for. Submit your design for engineering review.

New call-to-action